HEAR NOW’s 10th-Anniversary Festival

Tickets Available NOW!

2020 Festival Program:

April 23rd — UCLA Orchestra Concert — 8:00PM — Free Concert

Featuring UCLA Philharmonia with Neal Stulberg conducting & Nathalie Bonin, violin

UCLA – Schoenberg Hall, 445 Charles E. Young Dr. E. Los Angeles

CATCHPHRASE  — Ian Dicke (WC Premiere)

INCLUSION — Hugh Levick (World Premiere)

BRIEF INTERMISSION

“FIRE” from The Great Circle — Jeff Beal

TAKHT — Saad Haddad (WC Premiere)

BRIEF INTERMISSION

UNLEASH — Mark Weiser (World Premiere)

ANDRONICUS – for violin and orch. — Jairo Duarte-Lopez (World Premiere)

April 24th – Electroacoustic Concert – 8:00PM

IN COLLABORATION WITH PEOPLE INSIDE ELECTRONICS (P.I.E.)

Featuring BRIGHTWORK newmusic

Throop Unitarian Universalist Church, Throop Hall

300 S. Los Robles Ave, Pasadena

SESTINA (AFTER POUND) — violin and electronics —  JP Merz (WC Premiere)

ELECTROSTATIC WHALE — bass clarinet and electronic — Vera Ivanova

CANALS — clarinet, violin, cello, piano — John Eagle (WC Premiere)

FINDING BREATH — violin, piano and electronics — Alexander E. Miller

INTERMISSION

RING OF BONE  — vocal sextet — David Harris (WC Premiere)

IMPULSE – viola and electronics — viola and electronic — Brandon Rolle (LA Premiere)

SOMATIC — string quartet and electronics — Jane Meenaghan

April 30th — Chamber Concert 1 — 8:00PM — Free Concert

Cal State LA – MUSIC HALL

5151 State University Dr., Los Angeles

UN RIO   violin & contralto —Peter Knell

HOLY ORDER SHAKER DANCES   oboe, violin, cello, piano — Leanna Primiani

FIFTEENTH   soprano & string quartet —Hitomi Oba (LA Premiere)

ORBIT E    flute, clarinet, cello, piano —Russell Steinberg (WC premiere)

SARAB  –  string quartet —Niloufar Shiri

SONG OF HAFEZ  soprano, piano, flute, violin, viola, cello — David Lefkowitz

SOGNARE VIGNETTE   clarinet, cello, piano — Nicole Brady

METAMORPHOSE  flute, bass clarinet, vibraphone, cello, piano — Arash Majd

May 1st — Chamber Concert 2 — 8:00PM — Free Concert

Los Angeles City College — Herb and Lani Alpert Recital Hall

855 N. Vermont Ave., Los Angeles

LIGURIA — string quartet  — Benjamin Webster (WC Premiere)

FOR THE SAKE OF FORGETTING   piano, glockenspiel, violin, cello Theodore Haber

OBSIDIAN  — piano, string quintet —Sakari D. Vanderveer

ZENSPIEL — solo soprano, soprano, alto, tenor, bass, piano — Vicki Ray

FALLEN SKIN, FLYING WINGS — clarinet, violin, cello — Moni Jasmine Guo (World Premiere)

WGAH’ NAGL FHTAGN — 4 hands piano & toy piano — Thomas Kotcheff

May 2nd – Chamber Concert 3 – 8:00PM

FIRST LUTHERAN CHURCH OF VENICE

815 Venice Blvd., Venice

CHACONNE PART 1  — flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano, percussion — John Kennedy

EL ORO DE LOS TIGRES —soprano, A clarinet, harp, cello — Jack Van Zandt (US Premiere)

CONVERSATIONS  — solo piano — John Williams

HEAR NOW COMMISSION — string quartet — Nina Shekhar (World Premiere)

ACOUSTIC LETTER GENERATOR  — trumpet, cello — Abigail Johnson

while twigs make minor adjustments —soprano, flute, clarinet, violin, cello, piano — Kevin Zhang (LA Premiere)

e il naufragar m e dolce in questo mare — violin, viola, percussion, piano — Sean Heim

May 3rd — Chamber Music — 5:00PM

FIRST LUTHERAN CHURCH OF VENICE

815 Venice Blvd., Venice

ENCOUNTERS III  — trumpet, percussion — William Kraft

MUSAS MEXICANAS  — piano, string quartet — Juan Pablo Contreras

DUO  — soprano, double bass — Sarah Gibson (LA Premiere)

EVERY SECOND COUNTS  — bassoon, cello, piano — Gernot Wolfgang (World premiere)

NCTRN 3  — amplified piccolo — Nicholas Deyoe

TALK IT OUT  — alto sax, piano, drum kit — Timothy Peterson (WC Premiere)